CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 J87695

Ms. Tami DeMorrett
The Toro Company
8111 Lyndale Avenue South
Bloomington, Minnesota 55420-1196

RE: The tariff classification of steel profile blade material from England.

Dear Ms. DeMorrett:

In your letter dated July 23, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product to be imported is described as profiled blade strip of alloy steel (boron steel). These profile shapes are produced by heating 32 mm diameter round bars to 1250ยบ C. and then rolling them (11 passes) to form lawnmower blade profile shapes. The hot-rolled lawnmower blade profile shape has a cross section in the shape of a concave polygon and has a maximum cross-sectional dimension of approximately 1 inch. After importation, the blade profile shapes are cut, twisted, heat treated and welded into reel blades.

The applicable subheading for the hot-rolled lawnmower blade profile shapes will be 7228.70.3080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for angles, shapes and sections, of other alloy steel, angles, shapes and sections, hot-rolled, not drilled, not punched and not otherwise advanced, with a maximum cross-sectional dimension of less than 76 mm, other. The rate of duty will be 0.2 percent ad valorem.

On March 5, 2002, President Bush proclaimed additional tariffs and quotas on a number of steel mill products for a period of three years. Products classified under HTS subheading 7228.70.3080, unless specifically excluded, are subject to additional duties. See subheadings 9903.73.42 through 9903.73.52, copy attached. Based upon the description of the merchandise provided in your request, the applicable Chapter 99 subheading is 9903.73.51 which currently carries an additional 24 percent ad valorem tariff. At the time of importation, you must report this Chapter 99 number in addition to the Chapter 72 number listed above.

The Proclamation is subject to periodic amendment of the exclusions, and the additional tariffs are reduced in the second and third years of the program, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Proclamation.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division